Privacy Policy


Last updated: 12:13 pm - Tuesday, 4th September 2018

WHO WE ARE:

This website is managed by Cursor & Code Ltd, also known as Cursor®. A company registered in the UK No 6432552

Cursor is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website. We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT:

Google Analytics:

When someone visits this website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information does not identify anyone, and no personal information is passed to Google Analytics when using this website.

Google Analytics servers are hosted in the USA in data centres that are compliant with ISO 27001 and the Privacy Shield Framework. The Privacy Shield Frameworks are designed to provide a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements (including GDPR) when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

Read more about Google data protection and compliance.

Rollbar:

Rollbar is a system that helps us detect, diagnose and resolve errors and bugs with our online services. Rollbar gathers anonymous information about any errors generated by the website, encrypts them (during transit and rest) and stores at Rollbar's ISO 27001 compliant data centre in the USA. Rollbar complies with EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by US Department of Commerce concerning the collection, use, and retention of personal information in the European Union or member countries as well as Switzerland.

Read more about Rollbar data protection and compliance.

Contact us form:

This website includes a form where you can send a message to Cursor, and we aim to respond to your enquiry on or before the next working day. We value your time and to make sure the enquiry is dealt with effectively, we gather your name and contact details so we can contact you either by email or phone. Contact us information is retained until we have appropriately resolved your query, which may involve the production of a project proposal. Contact us requests are not automatically added to our mailing list, but we may ask you by email if you would like to keep in touch via our mailing list and include a list to opt-in. You also have the option to opt-in to the mailing list on the website.

Mailing list:

We operate a mailing list for email communications on a strictly opt-in basis. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button on an email.

Project proposals:

If we are you would like us to submit a project proposal or quotation, we will gather both personal and commercial information about you, the business and the project. The information requested is to fulfil our contractual obligation in providing a full and accurate quotation for work. The additional personal information we will require about you is usually your position at work which is used to confirm if you have the authority to request a quotation and your work address so we can deliver this quotation.

If a quotation is approved, we will ask for further information that is specific to your project. This information (known as the 'project information') can be commercially sensitive and may be covered by a non-disclosure agreement on request. In addition to the project information, we may ask for your mobile telephone number which is only used as a secondary contact number in case of emergencies or out of office hours contact is required.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

We process your data to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations in providing our products and services.

We seek your opt-in consent to contact you via email as part of our mailing list.

DATA SHARING

We do not sell or trade your personal information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We may occasionally share your details with suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you. Where data is shared with a supplier, protections are in place to ensure that your information is processed safety and the supplier complies with GDPR regulations.

However, there are particular situations in which we may need to share access to your Personal Information without your explicit consent. For example;

  • If we required by law
  • To protect the life of an individual
  • Alternatively, to comply with any valid legal process, government request, rule or regulation.

WHERE IS DATA STORED?

Your data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Also, we may use facilities that comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by US Department of Commerce concerning the collection, use, and retention of personal information in the European Union or member countries as well as Switzerland.

HOW DO WE KEEP DATA SECURE?

Cursor follows industry best practice to ensure that your data is secure and cannot fall into the wrong hands. We operate various physical, technological, process and system level controls to keep personal data safe. Cursor achieved the government recommended, Cyber Essentials standard on 3 April 2017. Cyber Essentials aims to help organisations implement necessary levels of protection against cyber attack, demonstrating to their customers that they take cyber security seriously.

If you would like more information about our data security policies, please contact hello@cursor.co.uk

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION BE USED?

The information you provide is used to assess whether we can enter into a contract with you, carry out our contractual obligations to you and provide you with our products and services.

We use your information to improve our service to you, deal with any potential legal queries relating to our services and to provide you with marketing communications only with your permission.

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE STORED?

We store contact us requests for six months after the completion of an enquiry.

Anonymous Rollbar and Google Analytics records are retained for 60 months.

Project proposal information and contact details are retained for 24 months if unsuccessful and for the lifetime of the contract if approved. Further information on our data retention policies for customer information is provided in our contract of work.

Job application information is retained for six months

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Data protection legislation includes the following rights for individuals which Cursor will fully comply with;

The right to be informed.
The right of access.
The right to rectification.
The right to erasure.
The right to restrict processing.
The right to data portability.
The right to object and
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

If you would like us to stop processing your data, then please contact us using the details below.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any concerns about the way we control and process your personal data, then please contact us on 01522 534344 or by email hello@cursor.co.uk, and we would be glad to assist in any way we can.

Cursor & Code Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number: Z9371938). If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. For more information, please see www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy policy you can email us at hello@cursor.co.uk, call on 01522 534344 or write to us:

Cursor
Boole Technology Centre
Beevor Street
Lincoln
LN6 7DJ

WE WELCOME YOUR COMMENTS

We are open and transparent about our use of data so if you are unclear about how we use data or think we could improve how we deal with Personal Information, let us know!

More from our blog

Web Developer opportunity

15th Oct 2018

Annoucements

Agile Delivery Manager

27th Sep 2018

Annoucements

Cursor wins Digital Innovation Award

8th Jun 2018

Annoucements